Conferences > From 2000
Top image

 
Home
News
Courses
Management Team
Conferences
Dutch OR Groups
People
Links
Contact
 

PROGRAM

Parallel sessions phd students


Back to home page Program

 
Tuesday January 16, 2001, Session A
  14.00-14.30 Sofia Kovaleva (Supervisor: F. Spieksma)
Approximation algorithms for an interval packing and covering problem
Discussant: A.M.H. Gerards)
  14.30-15.00 Petrica Pop (Supervisor: U. Faigle)
Relaxation methods for the generalized minimum spanning tree problem
Discussant: K. Aardal

 
Tuesday January 16, 2001, Session B
  14.00-14.30 Andrei Sleptchenko (Supervisor: A. van Harten)
On multi-class multi-server queueing and spare parts management
Discussant: A. Ridder
  14.30-15.00 Miranda van Uitert (Supervisor: S.C. Borst)
Generalized processor sharing queues with heterogeneous traffic classes
Discussant: J.P.C. Blanc

 
Tuesday January 16, 2001, Session C
  14.00-14.30 Alexander Grigoriev (Supervisors: A.W. Kolen, Y. Crama and J. van der Klundert)
Throughput rate optimization in high multiplicity sequencing problems
Discussant: A. Volgenant
  14.30-15.00 Hiddo Huitzing (Supervisors: W.K. Klein Haneveld and Timminga)
Detecting, pinpointing and analyzing of infeasibility of linear programming test assembly models using data sampling and set covering
Discussant: D. den Hertog

 
Tuesday January 16, 2001, Session D
  14.00-14.30 Marisa de Brito (Supervisor: R. Dekker)
Product returns in inventory control: an emperical study
Discussant: W.H.M. Zijm

 
 
Wednesday January 17, 2001, Session A
  14.30-15.00 Adriana Bumb (Supervisors: U. Faigle and W. Kern)
An approximation algorithm for the 2-level uncapacitated facility location problem
Discussant: F. Spieksma
  15.00-15.30 Leon Peeters  (Supervisors: J.A.E.E. van Nunen and L. Kroon)
Optimization for cyclic railway timetabling
Discussant: C.A.J. Hurkens

 
Wednesday January 17, 2001, Session B
  14.30-15.00 Ovidiu Listes (Supervisor: R. Dekker)
Stochastic solutions vs. scenario analysis for product recovery network design
Discussant: G.M. Koole
  15.00-15.30 Sanne Smits (Supervisor: A.G. de Kok)
Approximations for the waiting time in (s,nQ)-inventory models for different type of consolidation policies
Discussant: R. Boucherie

 
Wednesday January 17, 2001, Session C
  14.30-15.00 Nelly Litvak (Supervisors: I. Adan and J.Wessels)
Order picking in carousel systems operating under the nearest item heuristic
Discussant: W.K. Klein Haneveld
  15.00-15.30 Nicolai Popov (Supervisors: A. Hordijk and F.M. Spieksma)
Large deviation principle for a transient deflected two-dimensional random walk on the nonnegative integers
Discussant: I. Adan

 
Back to home page Program